Hall at Vesturgata

Íþróttahúsið við Vesturgötu Sports Hall

Íþróttahúsið við Vesturgötu is the sports hall on Vesturgata in Akranes, at number 130, in the town on the Faxaflói coast of western Iceland. Akranes lists several places to exercise, from pools to a climbing gym, and this profile gives the hall’s address and the details available so it can be told apart from them.

About

Íþróttahúsið við Vesturgötu

Located at Vesturgata 130 in Akranes, Íþróttahúsið við Vesturgötu is a sports hall.

Places to exercise
Sports Centre

Training and facilities at Íþróttahúsið við Vesturgötu

Activities

Find your way to train

  • Strength training
  • Group fitness
  • Climbing
  • Martial arts
  • Boxing
  • Dance
  • Racket sports

Beyond the workout

  • Sports hall
  • Group exercise studio
  • Climbing wall

Plan your visit

  • Membership
  • Trial visit
  • Class booking
  • Public sessions
Setting
Indoors
Staffing
Staffed

Coaching & support

  • Group classes

Suitable for

Adults · Beginners · Children · Competitive athletes

About · Íþróttahúsið við Vesturgötu

Íþróttahúsið við Vesturgötu is a sports hall situated at Vesturgata 130 in Akranes. The Icelandic term identifies a sports hall.

How Íþróttahúsið við Vesturgötu compares

How common each feature is among gyms in the same city, or across the country when the city has too few listings.

  • Sports hall40%

    40% of gyms in Akranes

  • Group exercise studio20%

    20% of gyms in Akranes

  • Climbing wall20%

    20% of gyms in Akranes

  • Membership60%

    60% of gyms in Akranes

  • Trial visit20%

    20% of gyms in Akranes

  • Class booking60%

    60% of gyms in Akranes

More in Iceland

More gyms and places to exercise in Iceland

Other places across Iceland, not recommendations

Beyond this Akranes sports hall, other listed sports halls, pools and gyms across Iceland can each be opened for their own address and details.

Iceland VenuesChoose a Venue or Narrow Your SearchOpen an individual venue profile in Iceland, or narrow the list by city or kind of place to focus on the locations most relevant to you.