Vår Energi Arena Sørmarka

Vår Energi Arena Sørmarka

Vår Energi Arena Sørmarka in Stavanger, Norway, provides distinct indoor facilities for ice skating and climbing enthusiasts. This substantial venue supports both prepared ice for skating and dedicated climbing walls, catering to different user needs and schedules. Explore this unique sports complex for your next training session or recreational activity.

About

Vår Energi Arena Sørmarka

Vår Energi Arena Sørmarka combines ice skating with climbing, giving Stavanger a distinctive indoor venue for blade and vertical sports.

Places to exercise
Sports Centre

Training and facilities at Vår Energi Arena Sørmarka

Activities

Find your way to train

  • Strength training
  • Cardio training
  • Functional training
  • Group fitness
  • Yoga
  • Climbing

Equipment

Your workout, equipped

  • Free weights
  • Resistance machines
  • Power racks
  • Indoor cycling bikes
  • Functional training equipment

Beyond the workout

  • Functional training zone
  • Group exercise studio
  • Climbing wall
  • Sports hall
  • Changing rooms
  • Showers
  • Lockers
  • Parking

Plan your visit

  • Membership
  • Day pass
  • Pay per visit
  • Class booking
  • Public sessions
Setting
Indoors
Staffing
Staffed

Coaching & support

  • Group classes
  • Introduction session
  • Equipment rental

Suitable for

Adults · Beginners · Children · Families · Seniors · Students · Competitive athletes · Rehabilitation

About · Vår Energi Arena Sørmarka

The complex supports skating on prepared ice and climbing activity within the same substantial building. These disciplines have different equipment, safety and scheduling needs, so access varies by area and session. It is also home to the separately identified curling hall.

How Vår Energi Arena Sørmarka compares

How common each feature is among gyms in the same city, or across the country when the city has too few listings.

  • Functional training zone23%

    23% of gyms in Stavanger

  • Group exercise studio13%

    13% of gyms in Stavanger

  • Climbing wall13%

    13% of gyms in Stavanger

  • Sports hall74%

    74% of gyms in Stavanger

  • Changing rooms38%

    38% of gyms in Stavanger

  • Showers21%

    21% of gyms in Stavanger

More in Norway

Other gyms and exercise facilities in Norway

See other places to exercise in the same country.

Explore more gyms and sports facilities across Norway. View the complete list of places to exercise in the country.

Gyms in NorwayNarrow Your Search in NorwayChoose an individual venue, or continue by city or kind of place to focus on the Norwegian gyms and exercise facilities that match your search.