Studenternas

Studenternas Sports Centre in Uppsala, Sweden

Studenternas is Uppsala's largest arena, situated by the Fyrisån river. This vibrant hub hosts sports, concerts, and events year-round, serving as a key community meeting place with diverse facilities.

About

Studenternas

Studenternas is Uppsala's largest arena, a vibrant hub for sports, concerts, and events throughout the year, situated by the Fyrisån river.

Places to exercise
Sports Centre

Training and facilities at Studenternas

Beyond the workout

  • Sports court
  • Changing rooms

Plan your visit

  • Class booking
  • Public sessions
Setting
Outdoors
Staffing
Staffed

Coaching & support

Suitable for

Adults · Beginners · Children · Families · Students · Competitive athletes

Access & accessibility

  • Step-free entrance
  • Accessible toilet
  • Lift

About · Studenternas

Studenternas serves as Uppsala's premier arena, offering a dynamic environment for sports, cultural events, and community gatherings year-round. Located centrally next to the Fyrisån river, it functions as a key meeting place for both daily activities and special occasions. The expansive grounds feature a football stadium, two bandy fields, a dedicated dance pavilion, office facilities, and dining options, ensuring a lively atmosphere with continuous activity.

organisations

  • Uppsala KommunOperatorPrimary

How Studenternas compares

How common each feature is among gyms in the same city, or across the country when the city has too few listings.

  • Sports court52%

    52% of gyms in Uppsala

  • Changing rooms57%

    57% of gyms in Uppsala

  • Class booking90%

    90% of gyms in Uppsala

  • Public sessions67%

    67% of gyms in Uppsala

Other venues

Other sports centres in Sweden

More places to exercise in the same country

After viewing Studenternas, explore other sports centres and fitness venues available across Sweden. See the full list of places to exercise in the country.

Sweden GymsChoose a Swedish Venue to View Its ProfileSelect a gym or other exercise place in Sweden to see its available factual details, or narrow the search by city or kind of place for a more focused list.